Filed 12/28/07 NO. 4-06-0822
[…] judgment of conviction was entered or sentence imposed on the
aggravated-criminal-sexual-abuse offense as to O.W., defendant is
barred from challenging any aspect of that charge on appeal.
- 16 -
B. Hearsay Statements
Defendant argues the trial court erred when it admitted
out-of-court hearsay statements of the minors pursuant to section
115-10. We disagree.
In prosecuting a defendant for a physical or sexual act
against a child under the age of 13, certain evidence shall be
admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule pursuant to section
115-10(b) of the Procedure Code under the following
circumstances:
"(1) The court finds in a hearing
conducted outside the presence of the jury
that the time, content, and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient safeguards
of reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the
proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a
witness and there is corroborative
evidence of the act which is the
subject of the statement[.]" 725
ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West 2004).
At the section 115-10 hearing, the trial court must
consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the
hearsay statements and should consider the following factors in
- 17 -
making a reliability determination: "(1) the child's spontaneity