NO. 4-07-0404 Filed 12/28/07
[…] use." We disagree.
"[T]he taxpayer seeking the protection of the exemption
bears the burden of proving that he is entitled to it."
Harrisburg-Raleigh Airport Authority v. Department of Revenue,
126 Ill. 2d 326, 331, 533 N.E.2d 1072, 1074 (1989). "'[I]n
determining whether property is included within the scope of the
exemption, all facts are to be construed and all debatable
questions resolved in favor of taxation.'" Eden Retirement
Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 213 Ill. 2d 273, 289, 821
N.E.2d 240, 249 (2004), quoting Methodist Old Peoples Home, 39
Ill. 2d at 155, 233 N.E.2d at 540.
Section 15-65(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"All property of the following is exempt
- 9 -
when actually and exclusively used for chari-
table or beneficent purposes, and not leased
or otherwise used with a view to profit:
(a) Institutions of public
charity." 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a)
(West 2006).
"Two elements are required to entitle property to an exemption:
exclusive use for charitable purposes and ownership by a charita-
ble organization. [Citations.] The term 'exclusive use' refers
to the primary purpose for which the property is used, and not to