People v. Kerns, 2012 IL App (3d) 100375
[…] (West 2008); see also People v. Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177 (2005) (MSR is part of a
defendant’s sentence). The MSR term for the offense of criminal sexual assault “shall range
from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant.” 730 ILCS
5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2008).
¶8 The Code also provides the DOC, through the Prisoner Review Board, the ability to
terminate a term of MSR early. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8 (West 2008). Article 3 of the Code governs
the Department of Corrections and addresses the powers and duties of the Prisoner Review
Board. 730 ILCS 5/3-1-1 et seq. (West 2008). Under section 3-3-8(b), the Prisoner Review
Board may enter an order releasing a defendant from MSR when it determines “that he is
likely to remain at liberty without committing another offense.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(b) (West
2008). The Prisoner Review Board is also authorized to set conditions for parole and
mandatory supervised release imposed under section 5-8-1(d) of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7,
3-14-2.5 (West 2008). However, article 3 contains no language that gives the Board the