People v. Kerns, 2012 IL App (3d) 100375
[…] 2008). The Prisoner Review Board is also authorized to set conditions for parole and
mandatory supervised release imposed under section 5-8-1(d) of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7,
3-14-2.5 (West 2008). However, article 3 contains no language that gives the Board the
power to impose a term of MSR required under section 5-8-1(d).
¶9 I
¶ 10 Appropriate Term of MSR Under Section 5-8-1(d)(4)
¶ 11 Defendant concedes that the two-year term of MSR imposed by the trial court is
unauthorized and that MSR for criminal sexual assault is dictated by section 5-8-1(d)(4).
However, he argues that, by requiring a range of three years to natural life, section 5-8-
1(d)(4) intends that a specific term within that range will be imposed.
¶ 12 “Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense ***, a sentence of
imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section
***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 2008). The legislature created an exception for the sex
offenses listed in section 5-8-1(d)(4). The MSR term for those offenses, including criminal
sexual assault, ranges from a minimum of three years to a maximum of the length of
defendant’s natural life.