People v. Kerns, 2012 IL App (3d) 100375
[…] People v. Alcozer, 241 Ill. 2d 248
(2011).
¶6 Under the Code, a sentence is defined as the “disposition imposed by the court on a
convicted defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-1-19 (West 2008). The pronouncement of a sentence is
the judicial act that conforms to the judgment of the court. People v. Allen, 71 Ill. 2d 378
(1978). A sentence imposed by the court in a criminal case must be authorized by law.
People v. Majer, 131 Ill. App. 3d 80 (1985). The dispositions available to courts include
probation, conditional discharge and a term of imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3 (West 2008).
¶7 Section 5-8-1(d) of the Code states that “every sentence shall include as though written
therein a term [of MSR] in addition to the term of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)
(West 2008); see also People v. Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177 (2005) (MSR is part of a
defendant’s sentence). The MSR term for the offense of criminal sexual assault “shall range
from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant.” 730 ILCS
5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2008).
¶8 The Code also provides the DOC, through the Prisoner Review Board, the ability to
terminate a term of MSR early. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8 (West 2008). Article 3 of the Code governs