In re: the Estate of ANDREW ROLLER, ) Appeal from the
[…] not take under the Trust due to his status as an adopted child.
Leoma and Ruth Ann supported their motion with a memorandum in
support of their motion, as well as a memorandum concerning the
construction of the Trust.
On September 13, 2006, Alma and her children, Marion
and Theresa, answered the complaint filed by the Bank.
On October 3, 2006, Ronald answered the complaint filed
by the Bank and filed a response to Leoma and Ruth Ann's motion
for summary judgment along with a memorandum in support of his
response. Ronald relied on section 2-4 of the Probate Act of
1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/2-4 (West 2006)) to support his position
that he was not excluded from the Trust. Section 2-4 of the Act
provides:
"(a) An adopted child is a descendant of
the adopting parent for purposes of
inheritance from the adopting parent and from
- 6 -
the lineal and collateral kindred of the
adopting parent and for the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person
under any instrument, unless the adopted
child is adopted after attaining the age of
18 years and the child never resided with the
adopting parent before attaining the age of
18 years, in which case the adopted child is
a child of the adopting parent but is not a
descendant of the adopting parent for the
purposes of inheriting from the lineal or
collateral kindred of the adopting parent.
***
* * *
(e) For the purpose of determining the
property rights of any person under any
instrument executed on or after September 1,
1955, an adopted child is deemed a child born
to the adopting parent unless the contrary
intent is demonstrated by the terms of the
instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) After September 30, 1989, a child
adopted at any time before or after that date
is deemed a child born to the adopting parent
for the purpose of determining the property
rights of any person under any instrument
- 7 -
executed before September 1, 1955, unless one
or more of the following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such
child is demonstrated by the terms of
the instrument by clear and convincing
evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an
adopted child, in the belief that the
adopted child would not take property
under an instrument executed before
September 1, 1955, acted to
substantially benefit such adopted child
when compared to the benefits conferred
by such parent on the child or children
born to the adopting parent. ***
(i) 'Acted' means that
the adopting parent made one
or more gifts during life
requiring the filing of a
federal gift tax return or at
death (including gifts which
take effect at death), or
exercised or failed to