In re: the Estate of ANDREW ROLLER, ) Appeal from the
[…] parent." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, ch. 3, par.
165.
In 1955, the legislature revised this provision of the
statute to read as follows:
"For the purpose of determining the
property rights of any person under any
- 17 -
written instrument executed on or after
September 1, 1955, an adopted child is deemed
a natural child unless the contrary intent
plainly appears by the terms thereof." Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1955, ch. 3, par. 165.
In 1989, the legislature extended the presumption in
favor of adopted children to written instruments executed before
September 1, 1955. The relevant section 2-4(f) of the Act reads:
"(f) After September 30, 1989, a child
adopted at any time before or after that date
is deemed a child born to the adopting parent
for the purpose of determining the property
rights of any person under any instrument
executed before September 1, 1955, unless one
or more of the following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such
child is demonstrated by the terms
of the instrument by clear and
convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an
adopted child, in the belief that
the adopted child would not take
property under an instrument
executed before September 1, 1955,
acted to substantially benefit such
adopted child when compared to the
- 18 -
benefits conferred by such parent
on the child or children born to
the adopting parent." 755 ILCS
5/2-4 (West 2006).
In 1995, the supreme court held in King, 165 Ill. 2d
533, 651 N.E.2d 127, that section 2-4(f) did not change the
substantive law; rather, it "merely expanded the evidentiary
presumption that an adopted child is a natural child, so that the