Poris v. Lake Holiday Property Owners Association
[…] Thus, the Association is not a “security company.” ¶ 36 Since the Association is not an entity authorized by the Vehicle Code to use amber lights on its vehicles, the Association’s use of those lights is unlawful. -6- ¶ 37 C. Use of recording equipment ¶ 38 Plaintiff argues that the security department’s practice of recording drivers with audio and video recording equipment is a violation of the eavesdropping statute. ¶ 39 According to section 14-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, a person commits eavesdropping when he “[k]nowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation *** unless he does so *** with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1) (West 2008). ¶ 40 Consent under the eavesdropping statute may be either expressed or implied. People v. Ceja, 204 Ill. 2d 332, 349 (2003); see also Hurst v.