NO. 4-06-0808 Filed 11/6/07
[…] sentence, DOC shall file a petition for involuntary commitment in
the trial court. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-5(c) (West 2004). The court may
commit the person to the Department of Mental Health following a
hearing on DOC's petition. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-5(d) (West 2004).
Perhaps if the trial court had sentenced Kenton to
probation, it could have ordered a temporary detention and
examination under section 3-607 of the Mental Health Code,
thereby initiating the process by which Kenton might be involun-
tarily committed in an independent proceeding in another court-
room. See 405 ILCS 5/3-607 (West 2004). Section 3-607 states:
"When, as a result of personal observation
and testimony in open court, any court has
reasonable grounds to believe that a person
- 17 -
appearing before it is subject to involuntary
admission and in need of immediate hospitali-
zation to protect such person or others from
physical harm, the court may enter an order
for the temporary detention and examination
of such person. *** If a petition and cer-
tificate, as provided in this [a]rticle, are
executed within 24 hours, the person may be
admitted and the provisions of this [a]rticle
shall apply. If no petition or certificate
is executed, the person shall be released."
405 ILCS 5/3-607 (West 2004).
Of course, even if initiating involuntary-commitment procedures
was an option for the trial court, it may not have wanted to take
the chance that Kenton would end up back on the streets sooner
than it would have liked.
III. CONCLUSION