In re A.P.
[…] The respondent appealed from the finding of neglect due to an injurious environment. ¶ 13 ANALYSIS ¶ 14 On appeal, the respondent contends that the trial court erred in admitting the PRC records into evidence and adjudicating the minors neglected. We agree. ¶ 15 Initially, we address respondent’s argument regarding the admission of the PRC records. The State argues that the PRC records were properly admitted as a business record under section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West -4- 2010)). Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act provides: “Any writing, record, photograph, or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse or neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2- 18(4)(a) (West 2010). ¶ 16 In this case, A.P. incurred a burn on August 17, 2010. He was immediately taken to the local emergency room and then transported to a burn unit at Memorial Medical Center in Springfield, Illinois.