Schlosser v. State, 2012 IL App (3d) 110115
[…] card application in this case was based on a determination that plaintiff had a prior forcible
felony conviction. Therefore, the trial court had jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s application,
and plaintiff’s appeal is properly before this court.
¶ 22 We turn now to the issue of whether the trial court properly found that plaintiff’s
conviction for indecent solicitation of a child constituted a forcible felony. We review this
question of law de novo. People v. Belk, 203 Ill. 2d 187, 192 (2003) (citing People v.
Richardson, 196 Ill. 2d 225, 228 (2001)).
¶ 23 Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines “forcible felony” as follows:
“[T]reason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault
of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary,
residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping,
aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement
and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence
against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).
¶ 24 Indecent solicitation of a child is not one of the enumerated offenses. As such, we must
determine whether this offense involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against