In re Marriage of Coulter, 2012 IL App (3d) 100973
[…] fashioned, that, incorporated with the use of telephonic and Skype aided computer visits,
will ensure that [Donald] continues with a close and loving relationship with his
daughter.”
¶ 21 Thus, the circuit court found that removal was in Gwenyth’s best interests and granted
Melissa’s petition. Donald appealed.
¶ 22 ANALYSIS
¶ 23 On appeal, Donald argues that the circuit court erred when it granted Melissa’s petition
for removal. Specifically, Donald argues that removal was not in Gwenyth’s best interests
because it drastically impaired his visitation rights.
¶ 24 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:
“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any
minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such
approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such
removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the
removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 We will not disturb the circuit court’s best interests determination “unless it is clearly
against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has
occurred.” In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 328 (1988).