NO. 4-06-0952 Filed 10/11/07
[…] allow for a 90-day extension for plaintiffs to file a physician's
report when plaintiffs have previously voluntarily dismissed an
action based on the same acts. Cargill, 353 Ill. App. 3d at 656,
818 N.E.2d at 901. This court held that under section 2-
622(a)(2), if a physician's report is not attached to the com-
plaint, the plaintiff must attach an affidavit indicating that
she has not previously dismissed an action based on the same or
substantially the same acts. Cargill, 353 Ill. App. 3d at 661,
818 N.E.2d at 905. In so doing, we discussed the history of
section 2-622 as follows:
"Prior to 1995, section 2-622(a) pro-
vided, in part, as follows:
'In any action *** in which
the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of
medical, hospital, or other healing
art malpractice, the plaintiff's
attorney *** shall file an affida-
vit, attached to the original and
all copies of the complaint, de-
- 19 -
claring one of the following:
1. That the affiant
has consulted and re-
viewed the facts of the
case with a health pro-
fessional who *** has
determined in a written
report, after a review of
the medical record and
other relevant material
involved in the particu-
lar action that there is
a reasonable and merito-
rious cause for the fil-
ing of such action ***.
*** A copy of the writ-
ten report, clearly iden-
tifying the plaintiff and
the reasons for the re-
viewing health profes-
sional's determination
that a reasonable and
meritorious cause for the
filing of the action
exists, must be attached
to the affidavit, but
- 20 -
information which would
identify the reviewing
health professional may
be deleted from the copy
so attached.
2. That the affiant
was unable to obtain a
consultation required by
paragraph 1 because a
statute of limitations
would impair the action
and the consultation
required could not be
obtained before the expi-
ration of the statute of
limitations.' 735 ILCS
5/2-622(a)(1), (a)(2)
(West 1994).
Prior to 1995, section 2-622 did not include
a restriction on a plaintiff's right to vol-
untarily dismiss an action and refile the
suit if the plaintiff was unable to obtain
the required consultation at the time of
filing. Further, the name and address of the
reviewing health professional was not re-
quired in the written report.
- 21 -
With the Civil Justice Reform Amendments
of 1995, the General Assembly amended section
2-622 through the enactment of Public Act 89-
7 (Act) (Pub. Act 89-7, §15, eff. March 9,
1995 (1995 Ill.