NO. 4-06-0445 Filed 8/22/07
[…] Partnership v. Human Rights Comm'n, 354 Ill. App. 3d 819, 829,
820 N.E.2d 1206 (2004), quoting 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (West 2002).
The Sheriff's Department contends it cannot be held strictly
liable because Yanor was not Feleccia's supervisor and he did not
have the authority to affect the terms or conditions of
Feleccia's employment. Feleccia and the Commission respond that
because Yanor was a supervisor with the Sheriff's Department, it
is immaterial that he was not Feleccia's supervisor. We agree
with the Sheriff's Department.
The specific statute at issue is section 2-102(D) of
the Act (775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (West 2004)). That section makes it
a civil rights violation for:
"any employer, employee, agent of any
employer, employment agency or labor
organization to engage in sexual harassment;
provided, that an employer shall be
responsible for sexual harassment of the
employer's employees by nonemployees or
nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees
only if the employer becomes aware of the
conduct and fails to take reasonable
corrective measures." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D)
- 22 -
(West 2004).
The parties do not cite, nor has our research led us to, a
provision in the Act defining who is a managerial or supervisory
employee.
The Commission and Feleccia cite Board of Directors,
Green Hills Country Club v. Human Rights Comm'n, 162 Ill. App. 3d