In re GUARDIANSHIP OF A.G.G., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] The failure of the
court to entertain a hearing on the standard on which it denied the petition undermines the
credibility of its ruling and mandates a reversal.
Section 11-5 of the Probate Act dictates the grounds for the appointment of a
guardian. 755 ILCS 5/11-5 (West 2008). In order to grant a petition for a guardianship, a
trial court must make two evidentiary findings. Paragraph (a) provides that upon the filing
of a petition the court may appoint a guardian as "the court finds to be in the best interest of
the minor." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2008). Paragraph (b) provides that a court lacks
jurisdiction to proceed on a petition if the minor has a parent "whose parental rights have not
been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and
carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West
2008).
The standards of the best interests of the minor, in paragraph (a), and a parent who
is "willing and able," in paragraph (b), are separate questions of fact. Historically, Illinois
courts have found guidance in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act