WALTER V. WENDLER, ) Honorable
[…] 218 Ill. 2d at 417, 844 N.E.2d at 15 (noting that when a public
body receives a request for information, it must comply unless
one of the narrow statutory exceptions applies).
Section 2(c) of the FOIA defines "public re-
cords," in pertinent part, as follows:
"(c) *** 'Public records'
includes, but is expressly not limited
to: *** (vii) all information in any
account, voucher, or contract dealing
with the receipt of expenditure of
public or other funds of public bod-
ies; (viii) the names, salaries, ti-
tles, and dates of employment of all
employees and officers of public bod-
ies ***." 5 ILCS 140/2(c) (West
- 7 -
2004).
Section 7 of the FOIA provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"(1) The following shall be exempt from
inspection and copying:
***
(b) Information that, if dis-
closed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy, unless the disclosure is
consented to in writing by the
individual subjects of the informa-
tion. The disclosure of informa-
tion that bears on the public du-
ties of public employees and offi-
cials shall not be considered an
invasion of personal privacy.
Information exempted under this
subsection (b) shall include but is
not limited to:
***
(ii) personnel files and per-
sonal information maintained with
respect to employees, appointees or
- 8 -
elected officials of any public
body[,] or applicants for those
positions[.]" (Emphasis added.) 5