WALTER V. WENDLER, ) Honorable
[…] construed in isolation, but must be inter-
preted in light of other relevant provisions
of the statute. [Citation.] In construing a
statute, we presume that the legislature, in
its enactment of legislation, did not intend
absurdity, inconvenience[,] or injustice."
The purpose of the FOIA is to open governmental records
to the light of public scrutiny. Thus, under the FOIA, a pre-
sumption exists that public records be open and accessible.
Bluestar Energy Services, slip op. at 6, ___ Ill. App. 3d at ___,
- 5 -
___ N.E.2d at ___. The legislative intent is set forth in
section 1 of the FOIA, which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy
of the American constitutional form of gov-
ernment, it is declared to be the public
policy of the State of Illinois that all
persons are entitled to full and complete
information regarding the affairs of govern-
ment and the official acts and policies of
those who represent them as public officials
and public employees consistent with the
terms of this Act. Such access is necessary