WALTER V. WENDLER, ) Honorable
[…] C. Plaintiffs' Claim That the Trial Court Erred by Granting
Summary Judgment in Defendants' Favor as to Count II
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting
summary judgment in defendants' favor as to count II. We agree.
Liberally construing the FOIA in accord with its
- 9 -
intended purpose, we conclude that the statutory definition
of "public records" includes the information contained
in the employment contracts at issue. Indeed, at oral
argument, defendants' counsel conceded that the information
contained in the contracts was not confidential. In addition,
reading section 7(1)(b) of the FOIA narrowly, as we must, we
conclude that the individual contracts constitute "information
that bears on the public duties of public employees and offi-
cials" (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 2004)). Thus, such documents
"shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy" and, as
a matter of law, are not exempt from disclosure under section 7
(5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 2004)). Contrary to defendants'