In re: Marie M., a Minor; ) Appeal from
[…] Thus, we will not dismiss the appeal as moot. We need
not address Bargar's contention that the appeal also satisfies
the public-interest exception to the mootness doctrine.
B. Whether the Trial Court Erred by Entering the
Orders of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum
Bargar argues the trial court erred by entering the
October 25, 2006, orders of habeas corpus ad prosequendum direct-
ing him to produce Marie at the testing centers on October 28 and
31, for the purpose of taking the ACT and the PSAE tests.
Specifically, Bargar contends the court did not have authority to
enter the orders under section 10-135 of the Habeas Corpus Act.
Section 10-135 provides as follows:
"The several courts having authority to
grant relief by habeas corpus, may enter
orders, when necessary, to bring before them
any prisoner to testify, or to be surrendered
in discharge of bail, or for trial upon any
criminal charge lawfully pending in the same
court or to testify in a criminal proceeding
in another state *** and the order may be
directed to any county in the State, and
there be served and returned by any officer
to whom it is directed." 735 ILCS 5/10-135
(West 2004).
- 6 -
The State concedes the orders do not comport with
section 10-135 and instead argues the orders were proper under
the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS
405/1-1 through 7-1 (West 2004)). We agree with the parties the