Pyle v. City of Granite City, 2012 IL App (5th) 110472
[…] ¶3 FACTS
¶4 Pyle was employed as a City firefighter from 1977 to 2000. While responding to
emergencies between March 1998 and September 1999, he sustained injuries to his right
shoulder and lower back while moving a water hose at two separate residential fires. He was
treated for this condition with physical therapy and epidural injections and underwent surgery
in November 1999 and March 2006. Pyle ultimately sought a line-of-duty disability pension,
alleging that the effects of his injuries prevented him from returning to work as a firefighter.
Effective November 3, 2000, and pursuant to section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code,1 the
1
Line-of-duty disability pensions are paid to firefighters who, “as the result of sickness,
accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the
cumulative effects of acts of duty, [are] found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled
for service in the fire department.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).
-2-
City’s pension board awarded Pyle a disability pension for the injuries he sustained in the
line of duty, and his City employment ceased.
¶5 On April 19, 2004, Pyle filed his complaint against the City. In his complaint, Pyle