People v. Girot
[…] Id. ¶8 In this case, evidence established that the officer who stopped defendant noticed that the taillight cover on her vehicle had a chip that resulted in the taillight emitting a red and white light. The trial court determined that the white light was enough to permit a stop of defendant’s vehicle. We agree with the trial court. Section 12-201(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) requires that all motor vehicles exhibit at least two lighted tail lamps that throw a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction. 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (West 2010). Importantly, section 12-212(c) of the Code states that “Unless otherwise expressly authorized by this Code, all other lighting or combination of lighting on any vehicle shall be prohibited.” 625 ILCS 5/12-212 (c) (West 2010). Here, defendant’s taillight was emitting a red and white light, which is not authorized by the Code. As a result, the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop defendant’s vehicle to investigate a violation of the Code. See People v.