NO. 4-05-0151 Filed 6/21/07
[…] must meet in order to trigger a preliminary inquiry by the
circuit court." See also People v. Ford, 368 Ill. App. 3d 271,
276, 857 N.E.2d 871, 876 (2006) (no posttrial inquiry by the
trial court was necessary where defendant's pro se complaints
about his trial counsel were facially insufficient and set forth
in a general and conclusory manner).
E. Defendant's Claim that the Trial Court Erred When it
Determined that His Conduct Caused Severe Bodily Injury
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when
it determined that his conduct caused severe bodily injury. We
disagree.
Section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2004)) requires the trial court to
- 32 -
impose consecutive sentences if "one of the offenses for which
defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or
Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury."
Defendant was convicted of two Class X felonies (armed robbery
and home invasion) and a Class 1 felony (aggravated discharge of
a firearm).
At defendant's December 2004 sentencing hearing, the
State argued that the trial court was required to impose consecu-