In re T.P.S.
[…] The circuit court focused on the standing requirements for a nonparent to seek custody under section 601 of the Dissolution Act, which provides as follows: “(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court: *** (2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents[.]” 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2010). ¶ 22 The circuit court ruled that because Cathy was a nonparent and did not meet the standing requirements under 601(b)(2) of the Dissolution Act, she did not have standing to seek custody or visitation of the minor children.