People v. Alvarado
[…] We disagree. Although defendant does ask for counsel and does not sign a Miranda waiver, the video clearly shows that defendant is willing to cooperate with police. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it granted the jury’s request to replay the interrogation during deliberations. -4- ¶ 17 III ¶ 18 Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to day-for-day credit for the 25-year firearm enhancement that was added to his sentence for first degree murder. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6- 3(a)(2.1)(West 2006) (mandating day-for-day good conduct credit for certain offenses). Pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2006). However, defendant contends that the 25-year enhancement was separate from the sentence for murder, and, therefore, only 20 years of the sentence are subject to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i).