People v. Alvarado
[…] In construing a statute, the fundamental rule is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Lambert v. Coonrod, 2012 IL App (4th) 110518. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. ¶ 20 Section 5-8-1(a) of the Code states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8- 1(a) (West 2006).