In re Bobby F.
[…] “The trial court must find evidence of each of the elements to authorize the forced administration of psychotropic medication.” In re Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d 774, 779 (2005). ¶ 17 The respondent argues that the State failed to provide clear and convincing evidence that the respondent lacked the decisional capacity to make a reasoned decision about the proposed treatment (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) (West 2010)) because the State failed to prove that it had complied with section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010)). ¶ 18 Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires a treating physician seeking to administer psychotropic medication to “advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010).