In re Bobby F.
[…] In re Frances K., 322 Ill. App. 3d at 208. “Noncompliance with statutory provisions of the Code renders a judgment entered under such circumstances erroneous and of no effect.” Id. In narrowly tailoring the provisions of section 2-107.1 of the Code to specifically address the State’s concern for the well-being of those who are not able to make a rational choice regarding the administration of psychotropic medications, the legislature established the strict standards that must be satisfied before involuntary administration may be ordered. In re Williams, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 510. Section 2-107.1(a- 5)(6) of the Code provides that an order authorizing the use of psychotropic medications on a nonemergency involuntary basis must “specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2010). In using the word “shall” in section 2-107.1(a-5)(6), the legislature mandates strict compliance, because this statutory provision was enacted to safeguard the liberty interests of those with mental illness and developmental disabilities.