NOS. 4-04-0835, 4-04-0854 cons. Filed 4/18/07
[…] - 16 -
quoting People v. Bratcher, 63 Ill. 2d 534, 543, 349 N.E.2d 31,
35 (1976). Finally, "[w]hile penal statutes are to be strictly
construed in favor of an accused, they must not be construed so
rigidly as to defeat the intent of the legislature." Parker, 123
Ill. 2d at 213, 526 N.E.2d at 139. "[W]e are not bound by the
literal language of a statute if that language produces absurd or
unjust results not contemplated by the legislature." Donald
A.G., 221 Ill. 2d at 246, 850 N.E.2d at 179.
Given the legislature's stated intent, it is clear that
the legislature's failure to amend section 5-5-3.2(c) to specifi-
cally include reference to sections 12-14.1(a)(1.1) and (a)(1.2)
was merely an oversight. Section 5-5-3.2(c) allows a trial court
to impose an extended-term sentence upon a defendant convicted of
"predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under subsection
(a)(1) of [s]ection 12-14.1." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(c) (West 2002).
A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
when a person 17 years old or older commits an act of sexual
penetration on a victim under 13 years old. 720 ILCS 5/12-
14.1(a)(1) (West 2002).