NOS. 4-04-0835, 4-04-0854 cons. Filed 4/18/07
[…] 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1), (a)(1.1),
(a)(1.2) (West 2000).
The legislature articulated its intent in enacting these provi-
sions in sections 33A-1(a) and (b) of the armed-violence section
of the Criminal Code. See 720 ILCS 5/33A-1(a), (b) (West 2004);
People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 531-32 n.5, 839 N.E.2d 492,
523 n.5 (2005) (noting that while the provisions articulating the
legislature's intent are contained in the armed-violence statute,
the findings were enacted as part of Public Act 91-404 and
expressed the legislature's intent in enacting the firearm
enhancements). Section 33A-1 provides as follows:
"(a) Legislative findings. The legisla-
ture finds and declares the following:
(1) The use of a dangerous
weapon in the commission of a fel-
ony offense poses a much greater
threat to the public health,
safety, and general welfare, than
when a weapon is not used in the
commission of the offense.
- 10 -
(2) Further, the use of a
firearm greatly facilitates the
commission of a criminal offense
because of the more lethal nature
of a firearm and the greater per-
ceived threat produced in those
confronted by a person wielding a
firearm. Unlike other dangerous
weapons such as knives and clubs,
the use of a firearm in the commis-
sion of a criminal felony offense
significantly escalates the threat
and the potential for bodily harm,
and the greater range of the fire-
arm increases the potential for
harm to more persons. Not only are
the victims and bystanders at
greater risk when a firearm is
used, but also the law enforcement
officers whose duty it is to con-
front and apprehend the armed sus-
pect.
(3) Current law does contain
offenses involving the use or dis-
- 11 -
charge of a gun toward or against a
person, such as aggravated battery
with a firearm, aggravated
discharge of a firearm, and reck-
less discharge of a firearm; how-
ever, the General Assembly has
legislated greater penalties for
the commission of a felony while in
possession of a firearm because it
deems such acts as more serious.
(b) Legislative intent.
(1) In order to deter the use
of firearms in the commission of a
felony offense, the General Assem-
bly deems it appropriate for a
greater penalty to be imposed when
a firearm is used or discharged in
the commission of an offense than
the penalty imposed for using other
types of weapons and for the pen-
alty to increase on more serious
offenses.
(2) With the additional ele-