NOS. 4-04-0835, 4-04-0854 cons. Filed 4/18/07
[…] "The court may impose an extended[-]term
sentence under [s]ection 5-8-2 upon any of-
fender who was convicted of aggravated crimi-
nal sexual assault or predatory criminal
sexual assault of a child under subsection
(a)(1) of [s]ection 12-14.1 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 where the victim was under 18
years of age at the time of the commission of
- 8 -
the offense." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
5/5-5-3.2(c) (West 2000).
Effective January 1, 2000, the legislature added two
additional subsections to the predatory-criminal-sexual-assault-
of-a-child statute. See Pub. Act 91-404, §5, eff. January 1,
2000 (amending 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a) (West 1998)). Pursuant to
the amendment, the statute provided, and continues to provide, as
follows:
"(a) The accused commits predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years
of age or over and commits an act
of sexual penetration with a victim
who was under 13 years of age when
the act was committed; or
(1.1) the accused was 17 years
of age or over and, while armed
with a firearm, commits an act of
sexual penetration with a victim
who was under 13 years of age when
the act was committed; or
(1.2) the accused was 17 years
of age or over and commits an act
of sexual penetration with a victim
- 9 -
under 13 years of age when the act
was committed and, during the com-
mission of the offense, the accused
personally discharged a firearm."
720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1), (a)(1.1),
(a)(1.2) (West 2000).
The legislature articulated its intent in enacting these provi-
sions in sections 33A-1(a) and (b) of the armed-violence section
of the Criminal Code. See 720 ILCS 5/33A-1(a), (b) (West 2004);
People v.