NOS. 4-04-0835, 4-04-0854 cons. Filed 4/18/07
[…] Laws 4453,
4506) (amending 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a) (West 1994)); see also In
re Donald A.G., 221 Ill. 2d 234, 247, 850 N.E.2d 172, 179 (2006).
The language formerly contained in section 12-14(b)(1) was named
"predatory criminal sexual assault of a child" and became section
12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code. See 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1)
(West 1996); Donald A.G., 221 Ill. 2d at 247, 850 N.E.2d at 179.
Effective July 15, 1999, the legislature also amended
section 5-5-3.2(c) of the Unified Code to specifically reference
the predatory-criminal-sexual-assault-of-a-child statute. Pub.
Act 91-120, §5, eff. July 15, 1999 (1999 Ill. Laws 1995, 1995-96)
(amending 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(c) (West 1998)). Section 5-5-3.2(c)
provided, and continues to provide, as follows:
"The court may impose an extended[-]term
sentence under [s]ection 5-8-2 upon any of-
fender who was convicted of aggravated crimi-
nal sexual assault or predatory criminal
sexual assault of a child under subsection
(a)(1) of [s]ection 12-14.1 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 where the victim was under 18
years of age at the time of the commission of
- 8 -
the offense." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
5/5-5-3.2(c) (West 2000).
Effective January 1, 2000, the legislature added two
additional subsections to the predatory-criminal-sexual-assault-
of-a-child statute. See Pub. Act 91-404, §5, eff. January 1,