NO. 4-05-0893 Filed 4/18/07
[…] reckless homicide because the prior DUI convictions that enhanced
the offense of DUI (alcohol) to aggravated DUI (alcohol) were
elements of the offense not set forth in count II. As stated
above, prior DUI convictions do not constitute an element of an
aggravated DUI charge. Thus, we need not consider whether count
II contains a broad foundation or main outline of prior DUI
convictions.
We next review the statutory definition of aggravated
DUI (cannabis) and determine whether the facts alleged in count
II contain a broad foundation or main outline of the offense of
aggravated DUI (cannabis). Section 11-501(a)(6) of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, which defines the offense of DUI (cannabis),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in
actual physical control of any vehicle within
this State while:
* * *
(6) there is any amount of a
drug, substance, or compound in the
person's breath, blood, or urine
resulting from the unlawful use or
consumption of cannabis ***." 626
ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2002).
- 9 -
Reviewing the allegations of count II, we conclude that
count II does not set forth a broad foundation or main outline of
aggravated DUI (cannabis). In particular, count II does not
allege that defendant operated a motor vehicle while under the