In re: TOMMY B., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] the names and addresses of respondent's spouse, parent, guardian,
substitute decision maker, close relative, or friend or describe
the steps petitioner took to diligently acquire that information;
or (2) section 3-601(b)(1) of the Code requiring a detailed
statement of the reason for involuntary admission, including the
time and place of the occurrence (405 ILCS 5/3-601(b)(1) (West
2004)). Respondent's arguments raise a question of law that we
review de novo. In re Robert D., 345 Ill. App. 3d 769, 771, 803
N.E.2d 1067, 1070 (2004).
Section 3-601(b)(2) requires a petition include the
following:
"The name and address of the spouse,
parent, guardian, substitute decision maker,
- 10 -
if any, and close relative, or if none, the
name and address of any known friend of the
respondent whom the petitioner has reason to
believe may know or have any of the other
names and addresses. If the petitioner is
unable to supply any such names and
addresses, the petitioner shall state that
diligent inquiry was made to learn this in-
formation and specify the steps taken." 405
ILCS 5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2004).
Strict compliance with statutory procedures is required in
involuntary-commitment proceedings because such proceedings
affect important liberty interests. In re Louis S., 361 Ill.