NO. 4-05-1050 Filed 3/19/07
[…] Because we have found this claim is not ripe for
review, we decline plaintiffs' invitation to address this issue.
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court's
judgment.
Affirmed.
APPLETON, J., concurs.
TURNER, J., dissents.
- 20 -
JUSTICE TURNER, dissenting:
I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the
provisions of the Health Care Right of Conscience Act (Right of
Conscience Act) and the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration
Act fail to make plaintiffs' claims ripe for consideration.
Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
A. Right of Conscience Act
Section 2 of the Right of Conscience Act provides, in
part, as follows:
"The General Assembly finds and declares
that people and organizations hold different
- 21 -
beliefs about whether certain health[-]care
services are morally acceptable. It is the
public policy of the State of Illinois to
respect and protect the right of conscience
of all persons who *** are engaged in ***
health[-]care services *** and to prohibit
all forms of discrimination, disqualifica-
tion, coercion, disability[,] or imposition
of liability upon such persons or entities by
reason of their refusing to act contrary to
their conscience or conscientious convictions
in refusing to obtain, receive, accept, de-
liver, pay for, or arrange for the payment of
health[-]care services and medical care."
745 ILCS 70/2 (West 2004).
"Conscience" has been defined as "a sincerely held set of moral
convictions arising from belief in and relation to God, or which,
though not so derived, arises from a place in the life of its
possessor parallel to that filled by God among adherents to