In re: VERONICA J., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] months" prior to the fitness hearing. For obvious reasons,
respondent's failure to comply with that evaluation had no
bearing on her reasonable efforts during the applicable nine-
month evaluation period. Without clear and convincing evidence
that respondent had failed to make reasonable efforts as evi-
denced by her conduct between November 4, 2004, through August 4,
2005, the trial court's finding of unfitness on that ground was
manifestly erroneous.
2. Injurious Environment
The trial court also found respondent was unfit pursu-
ant to section 1(D)(g) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(g)
(West 2004)), which provides that a parent is unfit due to his or
her "[f]ailure to protect the child from conditions within his
environment injurious to the child's welfare." The court relied
on evidence "much broader" than that of the February 18, 2006,
raid at Falcone's residence. In particular, the court emphasized
the fact that respondent was aware drugs had been sold from the
residence at a time when she and Veronica were present. Respon-