In re: VERONICA J., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] disturb the finding on appeal unless it is against the manifest
weight of the evidence. In re T.A., 359 Ill. App. 3d 953, 960,
835 N.E.2d 908, 913 (2005). Because each of the statutory
grounds of unfitness is independent, the court's finding may be
affirmed if the evidence supports the findings of unfitness on
any one of the alleged statutory grounds. In re H.D., 343 Ill.
App. 3d 483, 493, 797 N.E.2d 1112, 1120 (2003).
1. Reasonable Efforts
At the time the State filed its petition to terminate
respondent's parental rights (May 2006), section 1(D)(m)(i)
defined unfitness as the "[f]ailure by a parent (i) to make
reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis
for the removal of the child from the parent." 750 ILCS
50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2004). For the purposes of determining a
parent's fitness under this particular statutory ground, the
trial court must focus on the parent's "reasonable efforts"
during the initial nine-month period following the adjudication
of neglect.