NO. 4-06-0208 Filed 2/20/07
[…] tiff attempted to defraud defendant. Thus, no proof of fraud or
detrimental reliance was required. Instead, defendant had to
show plaintiff misrepresented or concealed a material fact to
void the policy. The instructions given by the trial court
adequately informed the jury of the law on the issue that was
decided given the evidence presented. We find no abuse of
discretion.
B. Recusal
Plaintiff argues the trial judge erred in not recusing
himself when he had an ongoing relationship with defendant as an
insured of State Farm. We disagree.
Section 2-1001(a)(3)(iii) provides as follows with
respect to substitution of judge for cause:
"Upon the filing of a petition for sub-
stitution of judge for cause, a hearing to
determine whether the cause exists shall be
conducted as soon as possible by a judge
other than the judge named in the petition."
735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2004).
Here, plaintiff's motion was referred to and denied by
Judge Zappa. "A reviewing court will not reverse a determination
on allegations of judicial prejudice unless the finding is
contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence." Jacobs v.
- 13 -