Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital
[…] at 978 (appellate court reviews de novo whether the relation-back

doctrine of Rule 15(c) should be applied when an amendment seeks

to add a claim against an existing party; the appellate court is

in as good a position as the district court to "decide whether

the 'conduct, transaction, or occurrence' test of the Rule has

been met").

           For these reasons, I would review de novo whether the

second amended complaint relates back to the timely filed com-

plaints.

                         B. Relation Back


                               - 23 -
          Section 2-616(b) of the Code provides, in relevant

part, as follows:

               "The cause of action *** set up in any

          amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse

          of time under any statute or contract pre-

          scribing or limiting the time within which an

          action may be brought or right asserted, if

          the time prescribed or limited had not ex-

          pired when the original pleading was filed,

          and if it shall appear from the original and

          amended pleadings that the cause of action

          asserted *** grew out of the same transaction

          or occurrence set up in the original plead-

          ing, even though the original pleading was

          defective in that it failed to allege the

          performance of some act or the existence of

          some fact or some other matter which is a

          necessary condition precedent to the right of

          recovery *** asserted, if the condition pre-

          cedent has in fact been performed, and for

          the purpose of preserving the cause of action

          *** and for that purpose only, an amendment

          to any pleading shall be held to relate back

          to the date of the filing of the original


                             - 24 -
            pleading so amended."   735 ILCS 5/2-616(b)

            (West 2004).

Section 2-616(b) is remedial in nature and should be liberally

construed.    Bryson v. News America Publications, Inc., 174 Ill.