Bank of America, N.A. v. Land
[…] established that the records were made in the regular course of business and that it was the
       regular course of business to prepare such records); Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v.
       Biethman, 262 Ill. App. 3d 614, 622 (1994) (trust deed and promissory note established
       prima facie case of foreclosure); Miller v. Swanson, 66 Ill. App. 2d 179, 185 (1965)
       (promissory notes, trust deed, and “proof of default in the performance of their terms”
       established right of recovery and foreclosure); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2) (West
       2010) (“[W]here all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification
       of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the
       amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requested in the
       complaint.”).
¶ 15       The Lands also argue that granting BOA’s motion for summary judgment was improper
       because there remains a question of material fact as to the balance of their loan, which
       Cherks’ affidavit stated was $139,620.95, as of December 23, 2011. Noting that in 2009 and