NO. 4-06-0021 Filed 1/9/07
[…] Defendant first argues that because his participation
in the drug-treatment program was for a period of two years that
ended on May 17, 2004, the trial court had no authority in
December 2005 to revoke his participation in that program and
sentence him to prison. Specifically, he contends that because
the State did not file a petition to terminate his participation
in the drug-treatment program until September 2005, the State had
taken no action to toll the two-year duration of the drug-treat-
ment program. In making this argument, defendant seeks to draw a
parallel to section 5-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections
(730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(a) (West 2002)), dealing with the revocation of
probation, which provides the following:
"Personal service of the petition for
violation of probation or the issuance of
such warrant, summons[,] or notice shall toll
the period of probation *** until the final
determination of the charge, and the term of
- 6 -
probation *** shall not run until the hearing
and disposition of the petition for viola-
tion."
We are unpersuaded.
A critical problem with defendant's contention is that
the Act, unlike the Unified Code, contains no language setting
forth how long a defendant's participation in the drug-treatment
program shall be. In contrast, section 5-6-2(b) of the Unified