The Veterans Assistance Comm'n v. County Board
[…] As described above, the County Board lacked the authority to do so. -5- organizations as may be recognized by law, a central assistance committee may be organized to be known as the Veterans Assistance Commission of such county, composed of one delegate and one alternate from each of such posts, camps, units, and chapters or ship selected annually as determined by each post, ship, camp, or chapter.” (Emphases added.) 330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2010). ¶ 19 We point out that the statute refers to the VAC as a “central” assistance committee composed of “one delegate and one alternate from each of such posts, camps, units, and chapters or ship selected annually as determined by each post, ship, camp, or chapter.” (Emphasis added.) 330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2010). The legislature’s decision to use these words strongly indicates the legislature intended for only one VAC to exist in each county. Id.