The Veterans Assistance Comm'n v. County Board
[…] County Board, 274 Ill. App. 3d 32, 35 (1995) (quoting 330 ILCS 45/9 (West 1992)). The Military Veterans Assistance Act (the Act) provides the statutory authority for the formation of a VAC, and it states that a VAC is formed when two or more of the veterans’ organizations in a county decide to organize under a central assistance committee. 330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2010). Once properly formed under the statute, the VAC possesses all powers and duties of the individual veterans’ organizations as provided under section 2 of the Act. Id. Section 2 specifically states, “the county board shall provide such sums of money as may be just and necessary to be drawn by *** the superintendent of any Veterans’ Assistance Commission of the county, upon the recommendation of the *** Veterans’ Assistance Commission.” (Emphasis added.) 330 ILCS 45/2 (West 2010). ¶ 16 In the event that a county board denies the VAC’s request for funding, the statute provides a mechanism for relief.