In re A.P., 2013 IL App (3d) 120672
[…] legal means of financial support. The court found that it was in the best interest of A.P. to
be made a ward of the court with guardianship granted to DCFS.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 Respondent argues that the trial court’s finding that he was unfit was against the manifest
weight of the evidence because the juvenile petition did not allege that he contributed to the
abuse or neglect of A.P.
¶ 15 Under section 2-21(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, after a minor is adjudicated
abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court shall hold a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS
405/2-21(2) (West 2010). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether the
parents of a minor are “unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do
so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor
remains in the custody of his or her parents.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2010). The State
must prove parental unfitness for dispositional purposes by a preponderance of the evidence.
In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 257 (2001).
¶ 16 A parent may be found unfit even if the juvenile petition contains no allegations against
him.