Filed 11/26/08 NO. 4-07-1044
[…] liability may attach and, therefore, survives a section 2-615
motion to dismiss.
D. Winters' Claim That the Trial Court Erred by Finding
That Section 15-102 of the Vehicle Code Did Not Apply
Winters next contends that the trial court erred by
determining that section 15-102 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS
5/15-102 (West 2004)) did not apply to the tractor and planter.
We disagree.
In her initial complaint, Winters alleged that Snider
was negligent in that he operated a tractor and planter more than
one-half hour after sunset in violation of section 15-102 of the
Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/15-102 (West 2004)). Section 15-102 of
- 11 -
the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that a vehicle may
not exceed eight feet in width, with the following two excep-
tions:
"(1) Loads of hay, straw[,] or other
similar farm products provided that the load
is not more than 12 feet wide.
(2) Implements of husbandry being trans-
ported on another vehicle and the transport-
ing vehicle while loaded." 625 ILCS 5/15-
102(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2004).
However, section 15-101(b) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/15-
101(b) (West 2004)) provides that the provisions of chapter 15 of