In re: the Estate of PATRICK FALLOS, ) Appeal from
[…] standard to appoint a guardian. See Pub. Act 93-435, §5, eff.
January 1, 2004 (2003 Ill. Laws 3019, 3019-20) (amending 755 ILCS
5/11a-3 (West 2002)).
B. As Applied to the Instant Case
Typically, the moving party in a petition to terminate
or modify guardianship has the burden to show that the existing
order of guardianship should be terminated or modified. The
standard is whether the ward's capacity to perform the tasks
necessary for the care of his person or the management of his
estate has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.
755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2004). However, the ward's "capacity
to perform the tasks necessary for the care of his person or
management of his estate" (755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2004)) does
not mean the ward must literally and physically have the capacity
- 19 -
to care for himself, wash himself, feed himself, move himself, et
cetera. Rather the phrase, "capacity to perform the tasks
necessary for the care of his person or management of his es-
tate," includes the ward's "sufficient understanding or capacity
to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care
of his person." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2004). Any contrary
interpretation of the phrase, "capacity to perform the tasks