In re: the Estate of PATRICK FALLOS, ) Appeal from
[…] the hospital bed. The hospital contacted Fallos' son, Jeff, who
lived in Mundelein, Illinois. Jeff expressed concern for his
father but also had concerns about the financial obligations that
might come with further involvement.
Based on Fallos' state of being after the fall, the
hospital psychologist recommended that Fallos be placed under
guardianship. On October 19, 2005, Catholic Charities filed a
petition for temporary guardianship. 755 ILCS 5/11a-4, 11a-8
(West 2004). That same day, the trial court adjudicated Fallos a
disabled person pursuant to section 11a-2(a) of the Probate Act
of 1975 (Act), which states that a person is disabled where,
"because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity[, he] is
not fully able to manage his person or estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-
- 3 -
2(a) (West 2004). The court placed Fallos in the temporary
guardianship of Catholic Charities. 755 ILCS 5/11a-4 (West
2004). The court also appointed attorney Rodney Forbes to serve
as Fallos' guardian ad litem (GAL). 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(a) (West
2004).