In re: the Estate of PATRICK FALLOS, ) Appeal from
[…] the least restrictive environment.
A. Development of the Law Regarding
Guardianship for Physically Disabled Adults
Case law regarding guardianship for adults who are only
physically disabled is exceedingly scarce. Rarer still are cases
where, as here, the physically disabled adult disputes the need
for guardianship. In 1979, the Illinois legislature amended the
Probate Act to add section 11a, entitled "Guardians for Disabled
Adults." In re Estate of Mackey, 85 Ill. App. 3d 235, 237, 406
N.E.2d 226, 229 (1980), citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1978 Supp., ch.
110 1/2, pars. 11a-1 through 11a-23. The original version of
section 11a-3 stated that guardianship was appropriate where "'a
disabled person[,] *** because of his disability[,] *** lacks
sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate
responsible decisions concerning the care of his person'" but did
- 14 -
not yet state the degree of certainty with which the trial court
must find this to be true (i.e., clearly and convincingly).
Mackey, 85 Ill. App. 3d at 237-38, 406 N.E.2d at 229, quoting
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1978 Supp., ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-3(a); compare