Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Heritage Bank of Central Illinois, 2013 IL App (3d) 110706
[…] of the common law. Barth v. Kantowski, 409 Ill. App. 3d 420 (2011). As this court noted in
Barth, since “the creation and revival of a judgment lien are statutory in nature, courts
require strict compliance with section 12-101.” Id. at 424.
¶ 27 Strictly construing section 12-101, we conclude that Black Hawk had no lien against the
Tazewell County property from (at least) June 6, 2001, through June 14, 2001. Black Hawk
obtained the original judgment on June 6, 1994. That judgment could not serve as the basis
for “a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is entered.” 735 ILCS 5/12-
101 (West 1994). By filing the memorandum of judgment on June 21, 1994, in Tazewell
County, Black Hawk possessed a valid lien against the property from June 21, 1994, through
June 5, 2001. 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1994) (“a judgment *** is a lien *** only from the
time a *** memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county
in which the real estate is located”); see also Casey National Bank v. Roan, 282 Ill. App. 3d
55, 60-61 (1996) (“A judgment becomes a lien on the real estate of the person against whom
it is entered only from the time the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder of deeds in
the county in which the real estate is located.”).
¶ 28 Black Hawk obtained an order reviving the original judgment on June 5, 2001, in Rock
Island County. The June 5, 2001, revival had no effect as to Black Hawk’s lien against the
-7-
Tazewell County property until Black Hawk filed its memorandum of the order of revival.
735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1994); 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2002) (“When a judgment is
revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it was entered in any county
in this State from the time a *** memorandum of the order of revival is filed in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located.”). Black Hawk filed its
memorandum of the order of revival on June 15, 2001.
¶ 29 In finding that Black Hawk’s lien lapsed on June 6, 2001, we acknowledge Black Hawk’s
argument that neither Wells Fargo nor Heritage suffered any prejudice by the “momentary”