Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Heritage Bank of Central Illinois, 2013 IL App (3d) 110706
[…] allow a creditor to possess a valid lien on real estate 13 years after the entry of a judgment
without ever reviving the judgment. Black Hawk fails, in its reply brief, to address this
specific argument made by Wells Fargo. Black Hawk offers no explanation of how its
interpretation of section 12-101 would prevent a creditor from having a valid lien against a
property 13 years after the entry of a judgment, should one choose to wait to record a
memorandum of judgment late in the sixth year following the entry of the original judgment.
¶ 21 We find Black Hawk’s interpretation of section 12-101 untenable as it allows a judgment
to live on as a lien against real property for more than seven years. Both versions of section
12-101 clearly state that a “judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from
the time it is entered or revived.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1994); 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West
2010). As Wells Fargo correctly notes, Black Hawk’s insistence that the lien expires seven
years after the recording of the memorandum of judgment would allow a judgment to be “a
lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is entered.” We are confident this
was not the legislature’s intention in enacting either the original or amended version of the
statute.
¶ 22 Black Hawk’s argument that our interpretation renders meaningless the language added
in the amended version does not convince us that the legislature intended a memorandum of
judgment to outlive the life of the judgment referenced. Again, Public Act 92-817, effective
August 21, 2002, changed section 12-101 to read as follows:
“A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is
entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years after its entry or last
revival and a memorandum of judgment is filed before the expiration of the prior
memorandum of judgment.” Pub. Act 92-817 (eff. Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 735 ILCS
5/12-101 (West 2000)).
¶ 23 Black Hawk’s argument ignores the language of the statute, left unchanged by Public Act
-6-
92-817, which immediately follows the added language. Again, that paragraph notes that
when “a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it was
entered in any county in this State from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum
of the order of revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real
estate is located.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2002).
¶ 24 Black Hawk suggests that the reference to the “expiration of the prior memorandum of
judgment” in the amended statute means that the memorandum of judgment has its own
seven-year life. (Emphasis added.)