Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Heritage Bank of Central Illinois, 2013 IL App (3d) 110706
[…] should be construed as a holding by this court that an expired judgment lien can be revived. That
question is beyond the scope of this opinion.
-5-
specific language that it claims would be rendered meaningless by an interpretation finding
the lien expires seven years after the entry of the judgment itself. It appears Black Hawk is
arguing such an interpretation would render the added language in the amended version
meaningless.
¶ 19 Wells Fargo takes issues with Black Hawk’s interpretation of the statute. Wells Fargo
notes that at the time the original judgment was entered, section 12-101 plainly stated that
a “judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is entered or
revived.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1994). Therefore, Wells Fargo submits that the original
Rock Island County judgment, entered June 6, 1994, was effective from June 6, 1994,
through June 5, 2001. While Black Hawk recorded a memorandum of the original judgment