Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Heritage Bank of Central Illinois, 2013 IL App (3d) 110706
[…] entered or revived.
When a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom
it was entered in any county in this State from the time a transcript, certified copy or
memorandum of the order of revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in
which the real estate is located.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1994).
¶ 16 Black Hawk revived the original judgment in Rock Island County on June 5, 2001, and
filed its memorandum of revived judgment in Tazewell County on June 15, 2001. Thereafter,
our General Assembly amended section 12-101, pursuant to Public Act 92-817, effective
August 21, 2002, to read, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Sec. 12-101. Lien of judgment. ***
***
*** [A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered
in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time
a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the
recorder in the county in which the real estate is located. ***
***
A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is
entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years after its entry or last
-4-
revival and a memorandum of judgment is filed before the expiration of the prior
memorandum of judgment.
When a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom
it was entered in any county in this State from the time a transcript, certified copy or
memorandum of the order of revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in
which the real estate is located.” Pub. Act 92-817 (eff. Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 735
ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2000)).