People v. Boatman, 312 Ill. App. 3d 340, 345, 726 N.E.2d 1178,
[…] On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred by
denying his fourth motion for forensic testing without first
determining whether the requested testing technology was avail-
able at the time of his trial.
Section 116-3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West Supp.
2007)) permits a defendant to move for forensic testing of
evidence "secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his
or her conviction." The defendant must present a prima facie
case that identity was an issue at his or her trial and the
evidence to be tested was subjected to a sufficient chain of
custody. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b)(1), (b)(2) (West Supp. 2007). The
trial court should grant a defendant's motion when the results of
- 5 -
the testing would have "the scientific potential to produce new,
noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's
assertion of actual innocence" even if they may not completely
exonerate the defendant and "the testing requested employs a
scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scien-
tific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1), (c)(2) (West Supp.
2007). The court's denial of a section 116-3 motion for forensic
testing is subject to de novo review. People v. O'Connell, 227
Ill. 2d 31, 35, 879 N.E.2d 315, 317-18 (2007).
In between the time defendant filed his fourth motion
for forensic testing in December 2006, and the time the trial
court decided his motion in January 2008, section 116-3 was
amended. When defendant filed his motion, section 116-3(a)
provided as follows:
"A defendant may make a motion before
the trial court that entered the judgment of
conviction in his or her case for the perfor-
mance of *** forensic DNA testing *** on
evidence that was secured in relation to the
trial which resulted in his or her convic-
tion, but which was not subject to the test-
ing which is now requested because the tech-
nology for the testing was not available at
the time of trial." (Emphases added.) 725
- 6 -
ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2006).
Section 116-3 was amended in Public Act 95-688 (Pub. Act 95-688,
eff. October 23, 2007 (amending 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2006))).
It now provides as follows:
"A defendant may make a motion before
the trial court that entered the judgment of
conviction in his or her case for the perfor-
mance of *** forensic DNA testing *** on
evidence that was secured in relation to the
trial which resulted in his or her convic-
tion, and:
(1) was not subject to the
testing which is now requested at
the time of trial; or
(2) although previously sub-
jected to testing, can be subjected
to additional testing utilizing a
method that was not scientifically
available at the time of trial that
provides a reasonable likelihood of
more probative results." (Emphases
added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West
Supp. 2007).
The amended version of section 116-3(a) was in effect
- 7 -
at the time the trial court denied defendant's motion. "In the
absence of legislative intent to the contrary, a court is to