People v. Smith
[…] imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense

              for which the sentence was imposed, at the rate specified in Section

              3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). Except when prohibited by subsection

              (d), the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in

              home detention, or when the defendant has been confined for

              psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the

              court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." 730

              ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010).

¶ 26   Section 531-1(a-5) of the Criminal Code of 1961, provides:

                      "(a-5) In addition to any other sentence that may be

              imposed, a court shall order any person convicted of resisting or

              obstructing a peace officer *** to be sentenced to a minimum of 48

              consecutive hours of imprisonment or ordered to perform

              community service for not less than 100 hours as may be

              determined by the court. The person shall not be eligible for

              probation in order to reduce the sentence of imprisonment or

              community service." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-5)

              (West 2010).

¶ 27   The court ordered defendant to serve 48 consecutive hours of imprisonment. Thus, it

complied with the mandate prescribed in section 531-1(a-5). However, the court failed to