People v. Jonathan C.B.
[…] process and equal protection.

            "[A]ll statutes are presumed constitutional and *** the

party challenging a statute's validity bears the burden of

demonstrating a clear constitutional violation."     In re Lakisha

M., 227 Ill. 2d 259, 263, 882 N.E.2d 570, 573 (2008).    If reason-

ably possible, a court must construe a statute so as to affirm

its constitutionality.    Lakisha M., 227 Ill. 2d at 263, 882

N.E.2d at 573.    "[R]eview of a statute's constitutionality is de

novo."   Lakisha M., 227 Ill. 2d at 263, 882 N.E.2d at 573.

            Section 5-101(3) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-101(3)


                                - 20 -
(West 2004)) provides that "[m]inors shall not have the right to

a jury trial unless specifically provided by" the Act.

          Respondent first argues section 5-101(3) is unconstitu-

tional pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Illinois Consti-

tution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §8), which provides as follows:

                "In criminal prosecutions, the accused