In re Marriage of Tomlins
[…] had been living separate and apart as required by the Act. Accordingly, we hold that the
       circuit court did not err when it found that grounds existed in the form of irreconcilable
       differences to justify the dissolution of the parties’ marriage.
¶ 26        Second, Christopher argues that the circuit court erred when it bifurcated the proceedings.
       Christopher disagrees with the court’s ruling that appropriate circumstances existed to grant
       the motion to bifurcate.
¶ 27        Section 401(b) of the Act grants the circuit court the authority to enter bifurcated
       judgments in divorce cases:
            “Judgment [of dissolution of marriage] shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has
            jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for
            child custody, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the
            maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property. The court may enter a
            judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the
            parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate
            circumstances exist.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2010).
       The decision to enter a bifurcated judgment is a matter within the circuit court’s discretion
       and we will not disturb that decision absent an abuse of that discretion. Copeland, 327 Ill.
       App. 3d at 865.