Eastham v. Housing Authority, 2014 IL App (5th) 130209
[…] court “ ‘with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’ ” AFM
Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 393 (2001)
(quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).
¶ 10 At issue in this appeal is whether the Board of Review properly concluded that the
plaintiff’s conduct amounted to “misconduct” within the meaning of the Unemployment
Insurance Act. An employee who is discharged for misconduct is ineligible to receive
unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2008). The relevant statute defines
misconduct as “the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the
employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided
such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the
individual despite a warning.” 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2008).
¶ 11 The instant case does not involve conduct that was repeated in spite of previous warnings.
Thus, there are three elements that must be present to establish misconduct within the meaning