People v. Lampton
[…] sonable and that counsel's decision preju-

           diced defendant.    If the underlying issue is

           not meritorious, then defendant has suffered

           no prejudice."     People v. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d

           361, 377, 743 N.E.2d 1, 11 (2000).

 C.   The State Proved Defendant Possessed a Dangerous Weapon for
               Purposes of the Armed-Robbery Statute

           As stated, defendant contends he did not possess a

"dangerous weapon," within the meaning of the armed-robbery

statute, while committing the robbery.     Section 18-1(a) of the

Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) states, "A person commits

robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or

presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the

imminent use of force."     720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2002).   The

section of the armed-robbery statute under which the State

charged defendant states, "A person commits armed robbery when he

or she violates [s]ection 18-1; and (1) he or she carries on or

about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous

weapon other than a firearm."     720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2002).

           "The purpose of the armed[-]robbery statute is to treat

more severely a person who commits a robbery while possessing a

weapon actually capable of causing serious injury than a person