In re Estates of Markert
[…] law" under section 6(a) of the Act (740 ILCS 160/6(a) (West 2004)). That section

                                            -5-
provides as follows: "A transfer made *** by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor

whose claim arose before the transfer was made *** if the debtor made the transfer ***

without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer *** and the

debtor was insolvent at that time ***." 740 ILCS 160/6(a) (West 2004). In the hearing

on his motion for summary judgment, plaintiff argued that Anthony was "insolvent"

within the meaning of section 3(a) of the Act, which provides: "A debtor is insolvent if

the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation."

740 ILCS 160/3(a) (West 2004).

              Defendants argue the trial court erred in finding that Anthony was

insolvent at the time of the conveyance. They argue that Anthony "became insolvent

only after the actions *** barring [him] from receiving his share of the [e]states[,]