4-07-0500 Filed 8/26/08
[…] trict derived an economic advantage from the lease of the build-
ing whether or not it produced income; and (3) the Code provides
no exemption for property used by the State, only property owned
by the State.
As stated, the District sought administrative review,
and the circuit court affirmed.
- 5 -
II. ANALYSIS
The first issue raised by the District is whether the
property is eligible for exemption under sections 15-35(e) and
15-135 because it is not leased "with a view to profit." The
District argues the property qualifies for exemption under
section 15-35(e) as a transaction for the purpose of financing.
Section 15-35 provides:
"Schools. All property donated by the
United States for school purposes, and all
property of schools, not sold or leased or
otherwise used with a view to profit, is
exempt, whether owned by a resident or non-
resident of this State or by a corporation
incorporated in any state of the United
States. Also exempt is:
* * *
(e) property owned by a school
district. The exemption under this
subsection is not affected by any
transaction in which, for the pur-
pose of obtaining financing, the
school district, directly or indi-
rectly, leases or otherwise trans-
fers the property to another for
- 6 -
which or whom property is not ex-
empt and immediately after the
lease or transfer enters into a
leaseback or other agreement that
directly or indirectly gives the
school district a right to use,
control, and possess the property.
In the case of a conveyance of the
property, the school district must
retain an option to purchase the
property at a future date or,
within the limitations period for
reverters, the property must revert
back to the school district." 35
ILCS 200/15-35(e) (West 2004).
Section 15-135 provides:
"School districts and community college
districts. All property of public school
districts or public community college dis-
tricts not leased by those districts or oth-
erwise used with a view to profit is exempt."