4-07-0500 Filed 8/26/08
[…] We determine the
"view-to-profit" language in section 15-35 applies to section 15-
35(e).
As earlier stated, the sale-leaseback agreement with a
sublease to CMS was "with a view to profit" and thus we find no
error in the Department's decision that the District was ineligi-
ble for property-tax exemption under section 15-35(e).
C. Property Held for Future Expansion
The third issue raised by the District is whether the
District could rely on section 15-60 for an exemption. The
District argues the property qualifies for an exemption as
property held by a taxing district for future expansion. Section
15-60 of the Code provides, "all property owned by a taxing
district that is being held for future expansion or development
[is exempt], except if leased by the taxing district to lessees
for use for other than public purposes." 35 ILCS 200/15-60 (West
2004). The District argues it is entitled to an exemption
- 13 -
because the subleased property is (1) owned by a taxing district,
(2) being held for future expansion, and (3) not leased for use
for other than public purposes.