case, People v. Pelo (Nos. 06-CF-581 and 06-CF-679 (Cir. Ct.
[…] stalking victims and that Galuska had recently been deposed.
Pantagraph filed a petition to intervene and gain access to the
unedited tapes of the Galuska deposition. In its petition to
intervene, Pantagraph argued that (1) it had a right to intervene
pursuant to section 2-408 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
ILCS 5/2-408(b) (2006)), and (2) the Fourth District has recog-
- 2 -
nized that intervention is the appropriate method for newspapers
to present access issues to the courts, citing People v. LaGrone,
361 Ill. App. 3d 532, 838 N.E.2d 142 (2005); 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b)
(West 2006) ("Upon timely application anyone may in the discre-
tion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: (1)
when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2)
when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a
question of law or fact in common"). In its companion petition
to gain access to Galuska's deposition, Pantagraph cited several
federal civil cases supporting the disclosure of pretrial discov-
ery materials, citing, among others, American Telephone & Tele-
graph Co. v. Grady, 594 F.2d 594, 596 (1979), and Fed. R. Civ. P.