Filed 6/26/08 NO. 4-07-0976
[…] may affirm the trial court's decision on any basis appearing in
the record. American Service Insurance Co. v. Pasalka, 363 Ill.
App. 3d 385, 389-90, 842 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (2006).
In his amended complaint, Jandeska claimed it is the
public policy of Illinois that (1) automotive repair facilities
have a duty to properly repair vehicles and be honest with
customers as to the necessity of repairs and the cause of damage
to the vehicle, and (2) customers are not fraudulently charged in
- 4 -
connection with mechanical repairs and other work performed on
their vehicles. Jandeska cited section 80(6) of the Automotive
Repair Act (815 ILCS 306/80(6) (West 2004)) as support for this
claim. That section makes it unlawful for a motor vehicle repair
facility to charge a customer for unnecessary repairs.
"'[U]nnecessary repairs' means those repairs
for which there is no reasonable basis for
performing the service. A reasonable basis
includes: (i) that the repair service is
consistent with specifications established by
law or the manufacturer of the motor vehicle,
component, or part; (ii) that the repair is
in accordance with usual and customary prac-
tices; (iii) that the repair was performed at
the specific request of the consumer after
the technician disclosed to the consumer the
basis for recommending the repair when the
recommendation is not in accordance with
manufacturer specifications or accepted trade
practices; or (iv) that the repair is at the
consumer's request." 815 ILCS 306/80(6)
(West 2004).
Our supreme court "has consistently sought to restrict
the common[-]law tort of retaliatory discharge." Metzger v.
DaRosa, 209 Ill. 2d 30, 44, 805 N.E.2d 1165, 1173 (2004).
Retaliatory discharge cases have been allowed under two circum-
- 5 -