In re: the Estate of CHARLES RAY ) Appeal from
[…] representative had previously been appointed." The court adhered
to its view "that the probate proceedings in this case were
properly dismissed as a matter of judicial discretion in order to
avoid both duplicative litigation and potentially conflicting
rulings by two separate courts neither of which can hold sway
over the other." This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Girardin argues the circuit court erred in dismissing
her cause of action to administer Charles' will as the validity
of the will should not be controlled by the intestate proceedings
in Louisiana. We disagree.
Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Procedure Code allows for
the dismissal of a cause of action if "there is another action
pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2006). The purpose of section 2-619(a)(3) is
to avoid duplicative litigation. In re Marriage of Epsteen, 339
Ill. App. 3d 586, 593, 791 N.E.2d 175, 182 (2003). "In its
- 5 -
discretion, the trial court should consider four factors: (1)