In re: A.W., a Person Found Subject ) Appeal from
[…] because of that mental illness, the respondent exhibits any one
of the following: (a) deterioration of his ability to function,
(b) suffering, or (c) threatening behavior; (3) the illness has
persisted for a period marked by the continuing presence of
symptoms or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms;
(4) the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm; (5) the
respondent lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about
the treatment; and (6) other, less-restrictive services have been
explored and found inappropriate. In addition, section 2-102(a-
- 10 -
5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2006)) provides as
follows:
"If the services include the administra-
tion of authorized involuntary treatment, the
physician or the physician's designee shall
advise the recipient, in writing, of the side
effects, risks, and benefits of the treat-
ment, as well as alternatives to the proposed
treatment, to the extent such advice is con-
sistent with the recipient's ability to un-
derstand the information communicated."
In In re Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d 774, 780, 838
N.E.2d 226, 232 (2005), this court held that the State must
present clear and convincing evidence that the respondent re-
ceived written notification of the side effects, risks, and