In re: A.W., a Person Found Subject ) Appeal from
[…] because their resolution will provide an authoritative determina-
tion to guide public officers in the performance of their duties
in mental-health cases.
2. Respondent's Claim That the Involuntary-Treatment
Order Was Not Supported by Evidence as to
Specific Dosages of Psychotropic Medication
Respondent argues that the trial court's order autho-
rizing involuntary treatment failed to comply with the Code (405
ILCS 5/1-121.1, 1-121.5 (West 2006)) because it authorized
specific dosages of psychotropic medications that were not
supported by evidence as to those dosages. We agree.
Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code provides that an
involuntary-treatment order shall "specify the medications and
the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized." 405
ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2006). Although the Code does not
explicitly require the State to establish by clear and convincing
evidence the proposed medications and the anticipated range of
dosages, section 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-
- 14 -