United Farm Family Mutual Insurance v. Frye
[…] - 5 -
reached different conclusions.    In Illinois, courts have refused

to enforce the owned-vehicle exclusion.   For example, in Squire

v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 69 Ill. 2d 167, 179, 370 N.E.2d

1044, 1049 (1977), the court concluded the Illinois Insurance

Code "requires coverage of insured persons regardless of the

motor vehicle the uninsured motorist is driving, and regardless

of the vehicle in which the insured person is located when

injured."   The Squire court based its holding on section 143a of

the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2002)), which requires

liability insurance policies to cover insureds "who are legally

entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured

motor vehicles."   See also Squire, 69 Ill. 2d at 179, 370 N.E.2d

at 1049.

            Indiana courts, however, have concluded owned-vehicle

exclusions do not violate Indiana law.    In United Farm Bureau

Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hanley, 172 Ind. App. 329, 360 N.E.2d 247