NO. 4-07-0495 Filed 4/21/08
[…] using the owned-vehicle exclusion to deny UIM coverage and
- 5 -
reached different conclusions. In Illinois, courts have refused
to enforce the owned-vehicle exclusion. For example, in Squire
v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 69 Ill. 2d 167, 179, 370 N.E.2d
1044, 1049 (1977), the court concluded the Illinois Insurance
Code "requires coverage of insured persons regardless of the
motor vehicle the uninsured motorist is driving, and regardless
of the vehicle in which the insured person is located when
injured." The Squire court based its holding on section 143a of
the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2002)), which requires
liability insurance policies to cover insureds "who are legally
entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured
motor vehicles." See also Squire, 69 Ill. 2d at 179, 370 N.E.2d
at 1049.
Indiana courts, however, have concluded owned-vehicle
exclusions do not violate Indiana law. In United Farm Bureau
Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hanley, 172 Ind. App. 329, 360 N.E.2d 247