In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] of the support-paying party and that party's current spouse to
meet their needs. In re Marriage of Keown, 225 Ill. App. 3d 808,
813, 587 N.E.2d 644, 647 (1992). When courts look at a parent's
ability to pay a child's educational expenses, their financial
resources include all money or property to which the parent has
access. In re Marriage of Drysch, 314 Ill. App. 3d 640, 644-45,
732 N.E.2d 125, 129 (2000). Resources mean "'[m]oney or any
property that can be converted to meet needs.'" Drysch, 314 Ill.
App. 3d at 644, 732 N.E.2d at 129, quoting Black's Law Dictionary
1178 (5th ed. 1979). Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) provides similarly:
"[t]he court may award sums of money out of the property and
income of either or both" of the child's parents as equity may
require for support of the child's educational expenses. 750
ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West 2006).
Robert argues he has shown a substantial change in
circumstances since the marital settlement agreement was entered.