Filed 3/28/08 NO. 4-07-0297
[…] acts or that there was a danger of harm to students.
C. Negligence per se--Count V
Count V alleges negligence as a matter of law arising
from a statutory violation. Count V alleges that the District
failed to perform a criminal background investigation as required
by section 34-18.5. However, that section does not apply to the
District. The section is contained within article 34 of the
School Code, which only applies to cities of over 500,000
inhabitants (105 ILCS 5/34-1 through 34-129 (West 2006)). The
section that does apply to the District, section 10-21.9(a),
excepts school bus driver applicants, at least after its 1995
amendment. 105 ILCS 5/10-21.9(a) (West 2006). Another
paragraph, section 10-21.9(f), was amended effective January 1,
1990, to add the following words:
"After January 1, 1990[,] the provisions
- 23 -
of this Section shall apply to all employees
of persons or firms holding contracts with
any school district including, but not
limited to, food service workers, school bus
drivers and other transportation employees,
who have direct, daily contact with the
pupils of any school in such district." Pub.
Act 86-411, §1, eff. January 1, 1990 (1990
Ill. Laws 2549, 2552).
Section 10-21.9(a) was then amended, effective July 1, 1995, to
add the words "except school bus driver applicants." Pub. Act
88-612, §5, eff. July 1, 1995 (1995 Ill. Laws 1325, 1326).