People v. Prather
[…] strictly comply with the requirements in Rule 604(d).

        B. Constitutionality of the Extended-Term Statute

           Defendant claims the Unified Code of Corrections

(Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-1-1 et seq. (West 2006)) contains

conflicting provisions regarding the applicable sentence for a

Class 4 felony.   Specifically, the statute that authorizes

extended-term sentences violates due process because it is in

direct conflict with the mandatory language of the sentencing

provision for Class 4 felonies.

           Under section 5-8-1(a)(7) of the Unified Code,


                               - 9 -
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the

offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a

determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,

according to the following limitations:    *** (7) for a Class 4

felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more

than 3 years."   (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7)   (West

2004).   Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section

limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4

felony offenses.   Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years