Filed 3/14/08 NO. 4-07-0113
[…] offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a
determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,
according to the following limitations: *** (7) for a Class 4
felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more
than 3 years." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West
2004). Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section
limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4
felony offenses. Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years
and four years for his two Class 4 felonies pursuant to section
5-8-2 of the Unified Code, which provides the following:
"(a) A judge shall not sentence an
offender to a term of imprisonment in excess
of the maximum sentence authorized by [s]ection
5-8-1 for the class of the most serious
offense of which the offender was convicted
unless the factors in aggravation set forth
in paragraph (b) of [s]ection 5-5-3.2 or clause
(a)(1)(b) of [s]ection 5-8-1 were found to be
present. If the pre[]trial and trial pro-
ceedings were conducted in compliance with
subsection (c-5) of [s]ection 111-3 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge
may sentence an offender to the following:
* * *
(6) for a Class 4 felony, a
- 10 -
term shall be not less than 3 years
and not more than 6 years." 730
ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(6) (West 2004).
Defendant argues that the extended-term sentencing
provision creates an ambiguous sentencing structure because its