People v. Prather
[…] offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a

determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,

according to the following limitations:    *** (7) for a Class 4

felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more

than 3 years."   (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7)   (West

2004).   Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section

limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4

felony offenses.   Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years

and four years for his two Class 4 felonies pursuant to section

5-8-2 of the Unified Code, which provides the following:

                 "(a) A judge shall not sentence an

          offender to a term of imprisonment in excess

          of the maximum sentence authorized by [s]ection

          5-8-1 for the class of the most serious

          offense of which the offender was convicted

          unless the factors in aggravation set forth

          in paragraph (b) of [s]ection 5-5-3.2 or clause

          (a)(1)(b) of [s]ection 5-8-1 were found to be

          present.   If the pre[]trial and trial pro-

          ceedings were conducted in compliance with

          subsection (c-5) of [s]ection 111-3 of the

          Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge

          may sentence an offender to the following:

                                * * *

                      (6) for a Class 4 felony, a


                               - 10 -
                term shall be not less than 3 years

                and not more than 6 years."    730

                ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(6) (West 2004).