Filed 3/14/08 NO. 4-07-0113
[…] 604(d) and must remand because counsel's certificate did not
strictly comply with the requirements in Rule 604(d).
B. Constitutionality of the Extended-Term Statute
Defendant claims the Unified Code of Corrections
(Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-1-1 et seq. (West 2006)) contains
conflicting provisions regarding the applicable sentence for a
Class 4 felony. Specifically, the statute that authorizes
extended-term sentences violates due process because it is in
direct conflict with the mandatory language of the sentencing
provision for Class 4 felonies.
Under section 5-8-1(a)(7) of the Unified Code,
- 9 -
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the
offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a
determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,
according to the following limitations: *** (7) for a Class 4
felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more
than 3 years." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West
2004). Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section
limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4
felony offenses. Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years